• Dear forum reader,
    To actively participate in our forum discussions or to start your own threads, in addition to your game account, you need a forum account. You can
    REGISTER HERE!
    Please ensure a translation into English is provided if your post is not in English and to respect your fellow players when posting.
  • We are looking for you!
    Always wanted to join our Support or Forum Team? We are looking for enthusiastic moderators!
    Take a look at our recruitment page for more information and how you can apply:
    Apply
  • Forum Contests

    Do you want to win great prizes? Don't forget to check out the current contest here.
  • The Castle System is now open


    Kings and Queens, you now have your very own castle for your city. Learn all about our newest feature here!
  • Forge Bowl Event 2022


    Alright Teams! Gather your players in the locker room to learn all about Forge Bowl 2022 here!

Event Winter Event 2021

hawknz

FoE Team
Co-Community Manager

Dear Kings & Queens,

We hope you are prepared to face the cold as the Winter Event is back! This year, your Quest Giver Isabella will guide you through the snowy town of Mistletown! There are Reindeers, Mystery Presents, a new Grand Prize, and a Winter Calendar full of surprises waiting for you!

The Winter Event will run from December 2nd, 2021 to January 2nd, 2022.​

Similar to last year's Winter Event, you will get the chance to unwrap amazing presents containing some pretty interesting rewards. Shuffle the stack of Mystery Presents and use 10 Stars to open one of them. Those Stars can be collected by completing the event questline, as well as special daily quests and in incidents hidden around your city. In addition, each time you open a Mystery Present, you will receive a Match Stick, which can be used to gain progress toward the Grand Prize! Use a Match Stick to light Candles inside 1, 2, or 3 town houses. Once all 20 houses are lit, the town's Winter Tree will light up and you'll obtain the Special Grand Prize!


There are also three special tiles hidden amongst the presents:
Show Two, which reveals the rewards hidden inside two unopened presents.
Times Two, which doubles the contents of the next present that you open.
Shuffle, which exchanges all of presents with a whole new set of wrapped up rewards!

That's not all! Each day a new Daily Special will be hidden among the Mystery Presents! When revealing a Daily Special, you will also find one of the 9 lost Reindeers! Once you have found your first Reindeer, it will reveal a hidden reward offer which can be claimed using diamonds! Help return all the reindeer to their sleigh. Collect 9 Reindeers to unlock more rewards and get yourself a better deal.



There is more! The well known Winter Calendar will return, with 32 doors for you to open, with a reward behind each one of them! If you open all the Winter Calendar doors, you will gain some very special rewards. For example, a special avatar and a new decoration for the Winter Train building: The Parlor Car!


To open these doors, you will need keys! You can find one key each day when unwrapping presents! New doors will unlock each day of the Winter Event, so make sure to come back every day to find the keys! In case you find a second key in the same day, it will be replaced by 1 Master Key Piece and 10 stars. Upon collecting five Key Parts, you will create a Master Key, that can be used to unlock previously missed doors.

Please note: If you get double reward before finding the Daily Key, you will get a Daily Key and a Master Key Part!


Opening mystery presents is not the only way to win Key Parts, as you can also receive additional parts by completing a Daily Challenge or purchasing with diamonds.


As with all events, there is a brand new Grand Prize to be won! This year, you'll have the chance to snatch the charming and brand new Winter Canal. Upon reaching the maximum level, this 10 levels' branching building will offer two options: the Festive Canal and the Jolie Canal! Both of these buildings will offer Happiness, Population, Coins, Supplies, Medals and Forge Points. Apart from the nice visuals, the main difference between them is the battle boosts: the Festive Canal increases your defense for both attacking and defending army, while the Jolie Canal increases the attack for both as well!

So, which ones are you going to go for? Festive or Jolie? Choose wisely!

Festive Canal (6x4)
Jolie Canal (6x4)

In addition, successfully completing quests within the event will reward you with you the 'Festive Grotto', that provides a coin production boost!



Last but not least, we have one more thing in our stack for you! As for every event, you will be able to get two new Avatars as a questline reward! Our third Avatar, the Winter Waiter, is an unique Avatar Reward that can only be obtained through the Reward Calendar.


Should you have any comments, questions or issues, please let us know! We're very much looking forward to your feedback!

Finally, please keep in mind that you can always test our newest features in advance by using our Beta Mobile App. For more information on how to install it, please follow this guide.

Sincerely,
The Forge of Empires Team.
 

hawknz

FoE Team
Co-Community Manager
As some had asked about it, below is a table with the bonuses listed


Here are the current stats for the buildings:

Parlor Car
(Needs to be connected to the trains from the Winter Event 2019)
Age ProvidesConnection Grants
happiness-57be1ee93.png
rank-57652d887.png
def_boost_attacker-dc9c5b559.png
Bronze Age20030+5%
Iron Age28048+5%
Early Middle Ages330120+5%
High Middle Ages420240+5%
Late Middle Ages480360+5%
Colonial Age570600+5%
Industrial Age6401,200+5%
Progressive Era7001,800+5%
Modern Era8003,000+5%
Postmodern Era9104,800+5%
Contemporary Era1,0607,200+5%
Tomorrow Era1,32012,000+5%
The Future1,58019,200+5%
Arctic Future1,79028,800+5%
Oceanic Future2,01036,000+5%
Virtual Future2,54048,000+5%
Space Age Mars3,95078,000+5%
Space Age Asteroid Belt4,290108,000+5%
Space Age Venus4,640126,000+5%

Jolie Canal
AgeProvidesProduces
happiness-57be1ee93.png
population-e6f83cb5e.png
rank-57652d887.png
att_boost_defender-149661ead.png
att_boost_attacker-6070a3719.png
money-ecd40aa19.png
supplies-660dd9d0f.png
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
1difmoti-vated
Bronze Age1,300275120+15%+14%2,1001,410399
Iron Age2,240592192+15%+14%5,0002,420509
Early Middle Ages2,470908480+16%+15%8,4002,680619
High Middle Ages2,7601,275960+16%+15%11,8002,990729
Late Middle Ages3,0801,6731,440+16%+16%15,5003,330839
Colonial Age3,6202,1112,400+18%+16%23,7003,920999
Industrial Age4,0802,5814,800+18%+16%29,5004,4201389
Progressive Era4,4803,0807,200+20%+18%35,8004,8501929
Modern Era4,7903,61112,000+20%+18%44,5005,1902759
Postmodern Era4,9904,16219,200+22%+18%56,0005,4103849
Contemporary Era5,8004,74328,800+22%+20%72,9006,2905499
Tomorrow Era7,0405,34548,000+24%+20%84,4007,6307419
The Future8,4405,97776,800+24%+20%96,8009,1409069
Arctic Future9,8306,630115,200+26%+22%110,00010,6501,0989
Oceanic Future11,3407,303144,000+26%+22%124,00012,2901,2629
Virtual Future13,5507,997192,000+28%+22%138,90014,6801,5369
Space Age Mars21,68012,658312,000+28%+24%232,00023,4901,8669
Space Age Asteroid Belt23,56013,750432,000+30%+24%256,90025,5202,1959
Space Age Venus25,45014,861504,000+30%+24%283,20027,5702,5249

Festive Canal
AgeProvidesProduces
happiness-57be1ee93.png
population-e6f83cb5e.png
rank-57652d887.png
def_boost_defender-cd1719447.png
def_boost_attacker-dc9c5b559.png
money-ecd40aa19.png
supplies-660dd9d0f.png
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
1difmoti-vated
Bronze Age1,300275120+17%+17%1,9001,6202912
Iron Age2,240592192+17%+17%4,5002,7903812
Early Middle Ages2,470908480+17%+17%7,4003,0904612
High Middle Ages2,7601,275960+19%+18%10,4003,4505412
Late Middle Ages3,0801,6731,440+19%+18%13,8003,8506212
Colonial Age3,6202,1112,400+19%+18%21,0004,5207512
Industrial Age4,0802,5814,800+21%+20%26,1005,10010312
Progressive Era4,4803,0807,200+21%+20%31,7005,60014412
Modern Era4,7903,61112,000+21%+20%39,4005,99020612
Postmodern Era4,9904,16219,200+23%+24%49,6006,24028812
Contemporary Era5,8004,74328,800+23%+24%64,6007,25041212
Tomorrow Era7,0405,34548,000+23%+24%74,8008,81055612
The Future8,4405,97776,800+25%+26%85,70010,55067912
Arctic Future9,8306,630115,200+25%+26%97,40012,28082312
Oceanic Future11,3407,303144,000+25%+28%109,80014,18094712
Virtual Future13,5507,997192,000+27%+28%123,00016,9401,15212
Space Age Mars21,68012,658312,000+27%+30%205,50027,1001,39912
Space Age Asteroid Belt23,56013,750432,000+27%+30%227,60029,4501,64612
Space Age Venus25,45014,861504,000+27%+30%250,90031,8201,89312