• Dear forum reader,
    To actively participate in our forum discussions or to start your own threads, in addition to your game account you need a forum account. You can
    REGISTER HERE!
    Please ensure a translation in to English is provided if your post is not in English and to respect your fellow players when posting.
  • We are looking for you!
    Always wanted to join our Support or Forum Team? We are looking for enthusiastic moderators!
    Take a look at our recruitment page for more information and how you can apply:
    Apply
  • Fall Event 2021


    Calling all Bakers! Read all about the Fall Event 2021 here!
  • Forum Contests

    Do you want to win great prizes? Don't forget to check out the current contest here.

Guild Expeditions - New Rewards and Additions

DeletedUser4727





Dear Explorers!

Guild Expeditions are by now a well-established and popular feature of Forge of Empires. We've got some changes incoming (on Tuesday) that we think are pretty exciting. Read on to learn more!



New rewards
We have implemented new rewards!
There are new buildings as well as new consumable items.
What we were aiming for here was to introduce some rewards specific to Guild Expeditions, in much the same way as you can only get certain rewards from certain in-game events. We think that this can add more variety to the game, and also allows you to show off your Guild Expedition accomplishments better :).


New buildings
The functionality of the new reward buildings will be generally recognizable from other buildings - we haven't introduced any new skills, but we did style them accordingly :).
Simply click on the spoiler tags to see information about each of new buildings.

Terrace Farm - 5x6 Production Building

This building produces different outputs depending on which production length you set it to:
AgePopulation
Required
(5m)
Coin
(15m)
Supplies
(1h)
Supplies
*
(4h)
Medals
(8h)
Goods
**
(1d)
Forge Points
Points
Bronze Age140401102609105 150
Iron Age27010026061011105 240
Early Middle Ages3901704301,02013105 600
High Middle Ages5002406001,43016105 1,200
Late Middle Ages6203107901,89018105 1,800
Colonial Age7304001,2002,87022105 3,000
Industrial Age8404801,4903,85030105 6,000
Progressive Era9505701,8104,35043105 9,000
Modern Era1,0606602,2505,41061105 15,000
Postmodern Era1,1607602,8306,80085105 24,000
Contemporary Era1,2508503,6908,850121105 36,000
Tomorrow1,3509504,27010,250164105 60,000
The Future1,5101,0504,90011,750200105 96,000
Arctic Future1,6001,1505,56013,350243105 144,000

Requires road connection. Happiness/Great Building boosts influence coin and supply outputs. The Goods are from the building's era. Can be plundered. Cannot be motivated. Renovation or One-Up Kit needed for upgrading it.

Fountain of Youth - 3x3 Random-producing building

Road connection required to the Town Hall. Cannot be motivated or plundered. Can produce coin, supplies, goods, medals, Forge Points, or Diamonds, every 24 hours. Output is not affected by Great Building boosts. Building upgrades to your era whenever you enter a new one. It matches the behavior of the Wishing Well.

Sacred Sky Watch - 3x2 Residential Building

AgePopulationCoins
(per day)
Points
Bronze Age2530 30
Iron Age4900 48
Early Middle Ages71,500 120
High Middle Ages92,100 240
Late Middle Ages122,780 360
Colonial Age164,230 600
Industrial Age195,270 1,200
Progressive Era236,390 1,800
Modern Era277,950 3,000
Postmodern Era3110,000 4,800
Contemporary Era[TD]3513,020 7,200
Tomorrow3915,080 12,000
The Future[TD]4417,280 19,200
Arctic Future[TD]4919,640 28,800
[/TD] [/TD] [/TD]

Requires road connection. Happiness/Great Building boosts influence coin output. Produces 1 Forge Point when motivated. Can be plundered when not motivated. Renovation or One-Up Kit needed for upgrading it.
Sacred Sky Watch will be prioritized when Aiding from the next version of the game on.

Tribal Square - 4x3 Residential Building

AgePopulationCoins
(per day)
Goods*
(if motivated)
Points
Bronze Age28350560
Iron Age61830596
Early Middle Ages931,3805240
High Middle Ages1311,9305480
Late Middle Ages1722,5505720
Colonial Age2173,89051,200
Industrial Age2664,84052,400
Progressive Era3175,88053,600
Modern Era3727,31056,000
Postmodern Era4289,20059,600
Contemporary Era48812,000514,400
Tomorrow55014,000524,000
The Future61516,000538,400
Arctic Future68318,060557,600

Requires road connection. Happiness/Great Building boosts influence coin output. Produces one of each good from the building's era when motivated. Can be plundered when not motivated. Renovation or One-Up Kit needed for upgrading it.
Tribal Square will be prioritized when Aiding from the next version of the game on.

Ritual Flame - 2x1 Defense Structure

Provides 8% defense for your defending army. Does not require road connection.

Face of the Ancient - 2x2 Decoration

AgeHappinessPoints
Bronze Age225 20
Iron Age388 32
Early Middle Ages429 80
High Middle Ages479 160
Late Middle Ages534 240
Colonial Age628 400
Industrial Age708 800
Progressive Era778 1,200
Modern Era832 2,000
Postmodern Era867 3,200
Contemporary Era1,007 4,800
Tomorrow1,223 8,000
The Future1,465 12,800
Arctic Future1,70619,200
Does not require road connection. Can be polished to double the happiness. Renovation or One-Up Kit needed for upgrading it.

Gate of the Sun God - 2x2 Decoration

AgeHappinessPoints
Bronze Age225 20
Iron Age388 32
Early Middle Ages429 80
High Middle Ages479 160
Late Middle Ages534 240
Colonial Age628 400
Industrial Age708 800
Progressive Era778 1,200
Modern Era832 2,000
Postmodern Era867 3,200
Contemporary Era1,007 4,800
Tomorrow1,223 8,000
The Future1,465 12,800
Arctic Future1,70619,200
Does not require road connection. Can be polished to double the happiness. Renovation or One-Up Kit needed for upgrading it.


Other rewards
In addition to new buildings, we have also come up with new items that will introduce even more variety to rewards you can get in the Guild Expeditions.
  • Motivation Kit - motivates a building of your choice in your city.
  • Mass Motivation Kit - motivates all buildings in your city at once.
  • Expedition attempts - will let you continue the current Expedition. If you happen to finish an Expedition with more than eight of them, they will be available to you at the beginning of the next Expedition.
  • Forge Points - direct Forge Points that are added to your stock instantly.

Relics

You will now be able to get some new items in the relics, too. One Up Kit and Store Building item join the pool. Also, you will now be getting the new Expedition-themed buildings from relics! Forge Points and other items that were available before are still there.


Other changes

Battles

Balancing Expeditions so that they're fun and rewarding is a tricky business. It gets pretty complex when we're dealing with dozens of different units and abilities across all the different ages. We're pretty happy with how the original balancing for Guild Expeditions turned out, but we were able to take a look at data about things like completion rates across the ages and saw that the balancing for a few ages was a bit out of line with others. Most changes were about reducing battle boosts in areas that players were struggling. The unique position of Arctic Future as an Age which was gradually released means the balancing needed a bit of upward adjustment to provide the appropriate challenge, since much has changed there.
If you're interested in details, click the Spoiler below:
  • Iron Age - Removal of boosts in the 3rd difficulty
  • Early Middle Ages - Removal of boosts in the 3rd difficulty
  • High Middle Ages - Decreases in boosts in the 3rd difficulty
  • Late Middle Ages - No changes
  • Colonial Age - Decreases in the 1st difficulty
  • Industrial Age - Decreases in the 1st difficulty
  • Progressive Era - Decreases in the 1st difficulty
  • Modern Era - Decreases in the 1st and 2nd difficulties
  • Postmodern Era - Decreases in the 1st difficulty
  • Contemporary Era - Minor decreases in the 1st difficulty
  • Tomorrow - Minor decreases in boosts in 1st, 2nd and 3rd difficulties
  • The Future - No changes
  • Arctic Future - Increases in boosts in 1st, 2nd and 3rd difficulties



We've put a lot of thought and love into those new additions, so please let us know how we did! We will be happy to read your opinions in the feedback thread! :)

Yours,
Forge of Empires Team