• Dear forum reader,
    To actively participate in our forum discussions or to start your own threads, in addition to your game account, you need a forum account. You can
    REGISTER HERE!
    Please ensure a translation into English is provided if your post is not in English and to respect your fellow players when posting.
  • We are looking for you!
    Always wanted to join our Support or Forum Team? We are looking for enthusiastic moderators!
    Take a look at our recruitment page for more information and how you can apply:
    Apply
  • Forum Contests

    Won't you join us for out latest contest?
    You can check out the newest one here.
  • Jupiter Moon Era now taking passengers!


    Our latest era, Jupiter Moon is soon to be ready to explore! Read all about it here!

Event Explore once again in the Archaeology event!

Katesha

FoE Team
Co-Community Manager
Arch22 Logo.png


Dear Kings and Queens,

Adventure is in the air! Explorations abound as you gather your shovel, brushes, and dynamite and dust off those boots! Excavate ancient wonders and find buried treasure! All of it awaits in our Archaeology Event!

The Archaeology event will go live on the 2nd of May and will run until the 22nd of May!

Event Window.png


The Basics

Like previous years, you will earn scrolls through logging in, finding incidents in your city, and completing quests!


QG_EXPLORE-2019_EDWARD (1).png
There are 39 rush quests, and 21 daily quests, for a total of 60 quests within the event!


These can be used to purchase tools to help you uncover sand tiles, and make progress through the tomb!

BrushShovelDynamite
archeology_tool_brush (2).png
archeology_tool_shovel (2).png
archeology_tool_dynamite (1) (2).png
  • Cleans one sand tile
  • Has to be used on a sand tile
  • Clears a column of sand tiles until blocked by a stone tile
  • Used on an empty tile only
  • Cleans all surrounding sand tiles
  • Used on an empty tile only
By using these tools and progressing through the tomb, you will win a host of prizes!

Golden IdolsToolsBuried VasesClay Tablets (Additional Quest lines)GemsJoker Pieces & Joker Gem
Golden icon (2).png
ToolCollection.png
Archeology_chest_12.png
Archeology_event_info_3.png
Gold Icon (1).png
image2022-3-16_16-47-51.png
  • Special prize needed to advance toward the Grand Prize
  • Find 20 to win the next prize!
  • Tools can also be found underneath sand tiles!
  • There are different buried vases, and they provide different rewards!
  • Also, a chance to win a Daily Special!
  • Tapping the buried vase, or hovering the mouse over it, may indicate what it contains!
  • Pick these up to start optional quest lines
  • Each quest will provide scrolls, and completing them an additional reward!
  • Find these once per day to open the Reward Calendar
  • There are 21 slots this year!
  • If you miss a Gem for a day's entry within the Reward Calendar, you can always find Joker Pieces
  • These can be used to piece together a Joker Gem and open any slots missed in the Reward Calendar!
Rewards

But you're here to read about the rewards, right?

upgrade_set_butterfly_sanctuary.png
This year's reward is the Butterfly Sanctuary Set. This comprises the Butterfly House, a 3x4 5-level upgradeable building, as well 6 buildings that can be placed around it.

While leveling up the Butterfly House, you gain bonuses (the amount dependent on the level, which provides a new possible bonus). However, to activate the bonus, you need to place one of the other set garden buildings next to the Butterfly House.

All buildings within the set are identifiable through the
butterfly.png
icon.
BuildingSizeBonuses
R_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22e.png
Butterfly House (upgradeable 5-levels)3x4Level 1 - Bonus 1: Supplies
Level 2 - Bonus 1: Supplies, Bonus 2: 2 Goods
Level 3 - Bonus 1: Supplies, Bonus 2: 4 Goods, Bonus 3: Medals,
Level 4 - Bonus 1: Supplies, Bonus 2: 6 Goods, Bonus 3: Medals, Bonus 4: 1 Forge Point
Level 5 - Bonus 1: Supplies, Bonus 2: 10 Goods, Bonus 3: Medals, Bonus 4: 4 Forge Points, Bonus 5: 30 Goods, and Bonus 6: 10 Forge Points
R_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22f (1).png
Marigold Patch2x3Base: Happiness
Bonus 1: 5% Supply Boost
Bonus 2: 3% Defense for defending army
Bonus 3: 3% Attack for attacking army
D_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22a.png
Snapdragon Bloom2x3Base: Happiness
Bonus 1: 5% Coin Boost
Bonus 2: 8% Defense for defending army
Bonus 3: 5% Attack for attacking army
D_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22b.png
Daylily Flowerbed2x2Base: Happiness
Bonus 1: 10% Coin Boost
Bonus 2: 7% Defense for attacking army
A_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22a.png
Wildflower Meadow2x3Base: Happiness
Bonus 1: 10% Supply Boost
Bonus 2: 10% Attack for attacking army
L_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22a (1).png
Sapphire Arch3x1Base: Medals
Bonus 1: 4 Goods
Bonus 2: 4 Forge Points
L_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22b (1).png
Magenta Arch3x1Base: Medals
Bonus 1: 2 Forge Points
Bonus 2: 9 Goods



Not only that! You will also have the chance to win the Ferris Wheel and the Airship from the previous three Archaeology events (as well as other prizes), within the Daily Special!

Wonder Wheel (2).png
Airship_Lvl_11 (2).png


Last but not least, you will be able to get the following avatars within the event!

Avatars (1).png
Avatars from previous events will be available too!


Should you have any comments, questions or issues, please let us know! We're very much looking forward to your feedback!

Finally, please keep in mind that you can always test our newest features in advance by using our Beta Mobile App. For more information on how to install it, please follow this guide.

Thank you for playing Forge of Empires!

Sincerely,
Your Forge of Empires Team.
 
Last edited:

Katesha

FoE Team
Co-Community Manager
Here are the current stats for the new Event buildings:
R_SS_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22e.png

Age1d1 x2 x3 x4 x5 x6 x
HappinessPopulationRanking
Points
money-ecd40aa19.png
supplies-660dd9d0f.png
random_good_of_age-590f80efc.png
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
random_good_of_age-590f80efc.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
ProvidesProduces
Bronze Age68011360800720101443010
Iron Age1,160244962,0001,730101743010
Early Middle Ages1,2903742403,4002,880102143010
High Middle Ages1,4405254804,7004,030102543010
Late Middle Ages1,6006897206,2005,330102943010
Colonial Age1,8808691,2009,5006,770103443010
Industrial Age2,1201,0632,40011,8008,210104843010
Progressive Era2,3301,2683,60014,3009,650106643010
Modern Era2,5001,4876,00017,80011,230109543010
Postmodern Era2,6001,7149,60022,40012,8201013243010
Contemporary Era3,0201,95314,40029,20014,4001018943010
Tomorrow Era3,6702,20124,00033,80016,1301025543010
The Future4,4002,46138,40038,70017,7101034043010
Arctic Future5,1202,73057,60044,00019,4401043443010
Oceanic Future5,9103,00772,00049,60021,3101052843010
Virtual Future7,0603,29396,00055,60023,0401062343010
Space Age Mars11,2905,212156,00092,80037,3001073643010
Space Age Asteroid Belt12,2705,662216,000102,80040,0301084943010
Space Age Venus13,2606,119252,000113,30042,9101096243010
Space Age Jupiter Moon14,2806,590288,000124,40045,650101,07543010
D_SS_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22a.png

1 x2 x3 x
HappinessRanking
Points
coin_production-ecd40aa19.png
def_boost_defender-cd1719447.png
att_boost_attacker-6070a3719.png
AgeProvides
Bronze Age22030+5%+8%+5%
Iron Age33048+5%+8%+5%
Early Middle Ages390120+5%+8%+5%
High Middle Ages460240+5%+8%+5%
Late Middle Ages540360+5%+8%+5%
Colonial Age640600+5%+8%+5%
Industrial Age7201,200+5%+8%+5%
Progressive Era7901,800+5%+8%+5%
Modern Era8503,000+5%+8%+5%
Postmodern Era8804,800+5%+8%+5%
Contemporary Era1,0307,200+5%+8%+5%
Tomorrow Era1,25012,000+5%+8%+5%
The Future1,58019,200+5%+8%+5%
Arctic Future1,84028,800+5%+8%+5%
Oceanic Future2,24036,000+5%+8%+5%
Virtual Future2,82048,000+5%+8%+5%
Space Age Mars4,52078,000+5%+8%+5%
Space Age Asteroid Belt5,150108,000+5%+8%+5%
Space Age Venus5,830126,000+5%+8%+5%
Space Age Jupiter Moon6,570144,000+5%+8%+5%
D_SS_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22b.png

1 x2 x
HappinessRanking
Points
coin_production-ecd40aa19.png
def_boost_attacker-dc9c5b559.png
AgeProvides
Bronze Age14020+10%+7%
Iron Age22032+10%+7%
Early Middle Ages27080+10%+7%
High Middle Ages320160+10%+7%
Late Middle Ages360240+10%+7%
Colonial Age430400+10%+7%
Industrial Age500800+10%+7%
Progressive Era5401,200+10%+7%
Modern Era5802,000+10%+7%
Postmodern Era6103,200+10%+7%
Contemporary Era7104,800+10%+7%
Tomorrow Era8808,000+10%+7%
The Future1,05012,800+10%+7%
Arctic Future1,30019,200+10%+7%
Oceanic Future1,50024,000+10%+7%
Virtual Future1,79032,000+10%+7%
Space Age Mars3,01052,000+10%+7%
Space Age Asteroid Belt3,27072,000+10%+7%
Space Age Venus3,54084,000+10%+7%
Space Age Jupiter Moon3,81096,000+10%+7%
D_SS_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22c.png

1 x2 x3 x
HappinessRanking
Points
supply_production-660dd9d0f.png
def_boost_attacker-dc9c5b559.png
att_boost_attacker-6070a3719.png
AgeProvides
Bronze Age22030+5%+3%+3%
Iron Age33048+5%+3%+3%
Early Middle Ages390120+5%+3%+3%
High Middle Ages460240+5%+3%+3%
Late Middle Ages540360+5%+3%+3%
Colonial Age640600+5%+3%+3%
Industrial Age7201,200+5%+3%+3%
Progressive Era7901,800+5%+3%+3%
Modern Era8503,000+5%+3%+3%
Postmodern Era8804,800+5%+3%+3%
Contemporary Era1,0307,200+5%+3%+3%
Tomorrow Era1,25012,000+5%+3%+3%
The Future1,58019,200+5%+3%+3%
Arctic Future1,84028,800+5%+3%+3%
Oceanic Future2,24036,000+5%+3%+3%
Virtual Future2,82048,000+5%+3%+3%
Space Age Mars4,52078,000+5%+3%+3%
Space Age Asteroid Belt5,150108,000+5%+3%+3%
Space Age Venus5,830126,000+5%+3%+3%
Space Age Jupiter Moon6,570144,000+5%+3%+3%
A_SS_MultiAge_ArcheologyBonus22a.png

1 x2 x
HappinessRanking
Points
supply_production-660dd9d0f.png
att_boost_attacker-6070a3719.png
AgeProvides
Bronze Age20030+10%+10%
Iron Age28048+10%+10%
Early Middle Ages360120+10%+10%
High Middle Ages430240+10%+10%
Late Middle Ages510360+10%+10%
Colonial Age600600+10%+10%
Industrial Age6801,200+10%+10%
Progressive Era7501,800+10%+10%
Modern Era8003,000+10%+10%
Postmodern Era9404,800+10%+10%
Contemporary Era1,0907,200+10%+10%
Tomorrow Era1,32012,000+10%+10%
The Future1,76019,200+10%+10%
Arctic Future2,15028,800+10%+10%
Oceanic Future2,72036,000+10%+10%
Virtual Future3,39048,000+10%+10%
Space Age Mars5,65078,000+10%+10%
Space Age Asteroid Belt6,140108,000+10%+10%
Space Age Venus6,630126,000+10%+10%
Space Age Jupiter Moon7,140144,000+10%+10%
L_SS_AllAge_ArcheologyBonus22a.png

1 x1d2 x
Ranking
Points
supply_production-660dd9d0f.png
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
AgeProvidesProduces
Bronze Age120+10%11
Iron Age120+10%21
Early Middle Ages120+10%41
High Middle Ages120+10%61
Late Middle Ages120+10%61
Colonial Age120+10%81
Industrial Age120+10%101
Progressive Era120+10%121
Modern Era120+10%181
Postmodern Era120+10%221
Contemporary Era120+10%281
Tomorrow Era120+10%341
The Future120+10%441
Arctic Future120+10%651
Oceanic Future120+10%951
Virtual Future120+10%1251
Space Age Mars120+10%1541
Space Age Asteroid Belt120+10%1951
Space Age Venus120+10%2361
Space Age Jupiter Moon120+10%2771
L_SS_AllAge_ArcheologyBonus22b.png

1d1 x2 x
Ranking
Points
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
random_good_of_age-590f80efc.png
AgeProvidesProduces
Bronze Age120129
Iron Age120229
Early Middle Ages120429
High Middle Ages120629
Late Middle Ages120629
Colonial Age120629
Industrial Age120929
Progressive Era1201229
Modern Era1201829
Postmodern Era1202429
Contemporary Era1203029
Tomorrow Era1203629
The Future1204529
Arctic Future1206629
Oceanic Future1209629
Virtual Future12012429
Space Age Mars12015529
Space Age Asteroid Belt12019029
Space Age Venus12022529
Space Age Jupiter Moon12026029
 
Top